SystemX FALL Conference: Nov 13-15, 2018

Topic: 
SystemX Fall Conference
Tuesday, November 13, 2018 - 8:30am to Thursday, November 15, 2018 - 5:00pm
Venue: 
Li Ka Shing Conference Center - 2nd Floor
Abstract / Description: 
Tuesday, Nov. 13th, 2018
Room: Berg Hall A, B, C
8:00 Breakfast 30 mins
8:30 Welcome & SystemX Overview Jon Candelaria & Prof. Boris Murmann PDF & Video
8:45 Computation for Data Analytics Profs. Subhasish Mitra & Emma Brunskill PDF & Video
9:00 AMEND: Advanced Materials Enabling Novel Devices Profs. Paul McIntyre & Krishna Saraswat PDF & Video
9:15 Bio Interfaces Prof. Shan Wang PDF & Video
9:30 Design Productivity Profs. Mark Horowitz & Boris Murmann PDF & Video
9:45 Break 15 minutes
10:00 Energy/Power Management Systems Prof. Juan Rivas PDF & Video
10:15 Photonic & Quantum Technologies Prof. Jelena Vuckovic PDF & Video
10:30 Heterogeneous Integration Prof. Eric Pop PDF & Video
10:45 Internet of Everything Profs. Amin Arbabian PDF & Video
11:00 FMA Poster Quickfire Presentations Participant List, PDFs & Video
11:30 FMA Poster Viewing
12:30 Lunch 1 hour 15 mins
Computation for Data Analytics
Room: Berg Hall A
1:45 Interface to Software 2.0 - Programming Training Data Paroma Varma
Electrical Engineering
PDF
2:09 Pocket: Elastic Ephemeral Storage for Serverless Analytics Ana Klimovic
Electrical Engineering
PDF & Video
2:33 Mapping DNNs to FPGAs using the Spatial Language Stefan Hadjis
Computer Science
PDF & Video
2:57 Optimized Coarse-Grained Dataflow for Scalable NN Accelerators Mingyu Gao
Computer Science
PDF & Video
3:21 Resistive RAM-Based Computing Systems: Non-volatility, Multiple Bits Per Cell, Endurance Tony Wu
Electrical Engineering
Video
Slides (pdf) will not be shared, per speaker's request
3:45 - 4:15 Computation for Data Analytics Strategy Session Focus Area Supporters Only
Please see Karin or Lauren at Registration if you are unsure which Focus Areas your company supports.
4:00 - 5:00 Computation for Data Analytics Poster Session Participant List & PDFs
AMEND
Room: Berg Hall C
1:45 Real Limits to Nanoelectronics: Interconnects and Contacts Krishna Saraswat
Electrical Engineering
PDF & Video
2:09 Transport Limits of 2D Semiconductors and Devices Eric Pop
Electrical Engineering
PDF & Video
2:33 Nanowire Heterostructures and Interface Characterization for Future Devices Paul McIntyre
Materials Science & Engineering
PDF & Video
2:57 Crystalline metal-on-insulator growth Jonathan Fan
Electrical Engineering
PDF & Video
3:21 Materials Processing at the Atomic Scale Stacey Bent
Chemical Engineering
Video
Slides (pdf) will not be shared, per speaker's request
3:45 - 4:15 AMEND Strategy Session Focus Area Supporters Only
Please see Karin or Lauren at Registration if you are unsure which Focus Areas your company supports.
4:00 - 5:00 AMEND Poster Session Participant List & PDFs
Wednesday, Nov. 14th, 2018
Room: Berg Hall A, B, C
9:00 Breakfast 30 mins
9:30 Keynote: Wireless Innovations in the Next Decade Dr. Wen Tong
Huawei
Slides & recording will not be shared, per speaker's request
10:15 Understanding the potential of wide-bandgap semiconductors Juan Rivas (EE), Jim Plummer (EE) & Debbie Senesky (Aero/Astro) PDF & Video
10:30 A smart system for home-based food allergy screening Sindy Tang (ME) & Kari Nadeau (Pediatric Food Allergy, Immunology and Asthma & Pediatrics) Video
Slides (pdf) will not be shared, per speaker's request
10:45 Break 20 minutes
11:05 Secure and Efficient Distributed Learning Ada Poon (EE), Bob Hu (EE) & Simon Wong (EE) PDF & Video
11:20 Heterogeneous mm-Wave/Photonics for Efficient Detection and Emerging Quantum Technologies Amin Arbabian (EE) & Amir Safavi-Naeini (Applied Physics) PDF & Video
11:35 New Faculty Introduction Mert Pilanci
Electrical Engineering
PDF & Video
11:45 New Faculty Introduction Srabanti Chowdhury
Electrical Engineering
PDF & Video
11:55 New Faculty Introduction Wendy Gu
Mechanical Engineering
PDF & Video
12:05 New Faculty Introduction Priyanka Raina
Electrical Engineering
PDF & Video
12:15 Lunch 1 hour 15 minutes
Internet of Everything (IoE)
Room: Berg Hall A
1:30 IoE Focus Area Overview Tom Lee
Electrical Engineering
PDF & Video
1:55 An adaptive antenna interface for NB-IoT Stephen Weinreich
Electrical Engineering
PDF & Video
2:10 Millimeter-wave Antenna Arrays for Wireless Power Delivery Gabe Buckmaster
Electrical Engineering
PDF
Recording will not be shared, per speaker's request
2:25 A Time-of-Flight Imaging System Based on a CMOS Image Sensor Okan Atalar
Electrical Engineering
PDF
Recording will not be shared, per speaker's request
2:40 Wireless Sensors for Gut Microbiome Monitoring Spyridon Baltsavias
Electrical Engineering
PDF & Video
2:55 Joint Communication, Computing and Caching for Beyond 5G Internet Emilio Calvanese Strinati
CEA-LETI
PDF & Video
3:15 A Deep-Tissue Cellular-Level Implantable Ultrasound Imager Ahmed Sawaby
Electrical Engineering
PDF & Video
3:30 - 4:00 Internet of Everything Strategy Session Focus Area Supporters Only
Please see Karin or Lauren at Registration if you are unsure which Focus Areas your company supports.
3:45 - 4:45 Internet of Everything Poster Session Participant List & PDFs
Photonic & Quantum Technolgies
Room: Berg Hall C
1:30 Modal optics David Miller
Electrical Engineering
PDF & Video
1:54 Quantum Acoustic Processors Amir Safavi-Naeini
Applied Physics
PDF
2:18 Coherent Ising machines and their future extensions into the quantum regime Ryotatsu Yanagimoto
Applied Physics
PDF & Video
2:42 Backpropagation in Photonic Neural Networks Tyler Hughes
Applied Physics
PDF & Video
2:54 A flexible and determinist binary optimization technique for Photonic devices Salim Boutami
CEA-LETI
Video
Slides will not be shared, per speaker's request
3:06 Optimized (quantum) photonics Jelena Vuckovic
Electrical Engineering
PDF & Video
3:30 - 4:00 Photonic & Quantum Strategy Session Focus Area Supporters Only
Please see Karin or Lauren at Registration if you are unsure which Focus Areas your company supports.
3:45 - 4:45 Photonic & Quantum Poster Session Participant List & PDFs
5:00-5:45 Business Meeting (Closed Session)
SystemX Member Company Reps Only
Room: LKSC 101
1st floor, across the hall from the elevators
5:00 Drinks & Plenary Posters Participant List & PDFs
6:00 Dinner
7:00 Dinner Speaker: The Brief But Spectacular History of the Shockley Semiconductor Laboratories Prof. James Gibbons - Stanford University Slides & recording will not be shared, per speaker's request
Thursday, Nov. 15th, 2018
Room: Berg Hall A, B, C
8:15 Breakfast 30 mins
Design Productivity
Room: Berg Hall A
8:45 Analog Layout Automation using Digital P&R Tools Boris Murmann & Po-Hsuan Wei
Electrical Engineering
PDF & Video
9:15 Fast FPGA Emulation of Analog Dynamics in Digitally-Driven Systems Steven Herbst
Electrical Engineering
PDF & Video
9:45 Fault: A Python Framework for Agile Hardware Verification Leonard Truong
Computer Science
PDF & Video
10:15 Demonstration of Automatic Pre-Silicon and Post-Silicon Validation using Quick Error Detection Eshan Singh
Electrical Engineering
10:45 - 11:15 Design Productivity Strategy Session Focus Area Supporters Only
Please see Karin or Lauren at Registration if you are unsure which Focus Areas your company supports.
11:00 - 12:00 Design Productivity Poster Session Participant List & PDFs
Energy/Power Management Systems
Room: Berg Hall C
8:45 Welcome & Introduction Juan Rivas
Electrical Engineering
Video
This intro did not include slides
8:50 Designing a high-efficiency RF power amplifier for plasma generation Kawin Surakitbovorn
Electrical Engineering
Slides & recording will not be shared, per speaker's request
9:15 Modeling and design of push-pull Class EF2 converter Lei Gu
Electrical Engineering
PDF & Video
9:40 Substrate Bias Effect on E-Mode GaN-on-Si HEMT Coss Losses Jia Zhuang
Electrical Engineering
PDF & Video
10:05 Extreme-temperature GaN-on-Si Microelectronics and Integrated Circuits Caitlin Chapin
Aeronautics and Astronautics
PDF
Recording will not be shared, per speaker's request
10:30 Break 15 mins
10:45 - 11:15 Energy/Power Strategy Session Focus Area Supporters Only
Please see Karin or Lauren at Registration if you are unsure which Focus Areas your company supports.
11:00 - 12:00 Energy/Power Poster Session Participant List & PDFs
12:00 Lunch 1 hour
Heterogeneous Integration
Room: Berg Hall A
1:00 Applications & Integration of Insulator-Metal Transition Materials Stephanie Bohaichuk
Electrical Engineering
PDF
Recording will not be shared, per speaker's request
1:20 3D Monolithic Stacked 1T1R Cells with MoS2 FET and hBN RRAM C.-H. (Fiona) Wang
Electrical Engineering
PDF & Video
1:40 Unusual Thermoelectric Behavior in AlGaN/GaN 2DEGs for GaN-on-Si Energy Harvesting Systems Ananth Yalamarthy
Mechanical Engineering
PDF & Video
2:00 A Body Area Wireless Sensor Network System by Stretchable Passive Tags Simiao Niu
Chemical Engineering
PDF
Recording will not be shared, per speaker's request
2:20 Silicon-based vapor chambers for extreme heat spreading applications Tanya Liu
Mechanical Engineering
PDF
Recording will not be shared, per speaker's request
2:40 Effects of transfer and annealing on the properties of MoS2 Sangwook Park
Mechanical Engineering
PDF
Recording will not be shared, per speaker's request
3:00 - 3:30 Heterogeneous Integration Strategy Session Focus Area Supporters Only
Please see Karin or Lauren at Registration if you are unsure which Focus Areas your company supports.
3:15 - 4:15 Heterogeneous Integration Poster Session Participant List & PDFs
Bio Interfaces
Room: Berg Hall C
1:00 Precisely tunable, high-performance multiplexed immunoassays for biomarker detection Dan Mamerow
Electrical Engineering
PDF & Video
1:20 Towards detecting the influenza MetaSignature with GMR sensors Neeraja Ravi
Bioengineering
PDF & Video
1:40 Machine Learning for Analysis of Circulating Tumor Cells Alex Lozano
Materials Science and Engineering
2:00 Bridging Materials with the Mind:Novel Optical and Electronic Tools for Brain Research Guosong Hong
Materials Science and Engineering
PDF & Video
2:30 Machine learning for genome editing James Zou
Biomedical Data Science
Slides & recording will not be shared, per speaker's request
3:00 - 3:30 Bio Interfaces Strategy Session Focus Area Supporters Only
Please see Karin or Lauren at Registration if you are unsure which Focus Areas your company supports.
3:15 - 4:15 Bio Interfaces Poster Session Participant List & PDFs